Fuel exhaustion Incident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur OE-DTI, Sunday 28 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Alpine Sportflieger-Club Leoben
Registration: OE-DTI
MSN: 757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Traboch, Near Timmersdorf Airfield - LOGT -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGT
Destination airport:LOGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field, possibly due to fuel exhaustion. The two occupants were not injured. It has to be apparent, that a short circuit caused a misrepresentation at the fuel gauge.

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/leoben/traboch/2323198/einmotoriges-flugzeug-musste-notlanden.story

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?stype=reg&srng=1&srch=OE-DTI (photos)

Images: