Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B 5Y-BGG, Monday 29 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Laikipia Air Ltd.
Registration: 5Y-BGG
MSN: 28-10800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dagoretti, about 4 km west of Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanyuki Airfield - HKNY
Destination airport:Wilson Airport - HKNW
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B crashed at 4.30pm in a heavy downpour on a house near Dagoretti, about 6 km west of Nairobi.
The pilot and passenger were killed and the aircraft destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The accident was likely caused by loss of control by the pilot due to severe weather conditions and at low altitude above ground level.
Contributing factors
The pilot did not have a weather update enroute to the destination as a result of extended flight time
Due to the severe weather conditions encountered enroute to Wilson, the pilot had very poor visibility

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201003291918.html
https://www.nation.co.ke/News/Man%20killed%20as%20plane%20crashes%20in%20city%20/-/1056/889118/-/a9j1ctz/-/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VFscq8oG1u8