Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-2916, Wednesday 11 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1963
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2916
MSN: 235-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW Aviano AB -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Narrative:
Engine failure, aircraft unable to reach Aviano. Crashed Comolli di Fontanafreda, Pordenone. Pilot Cap Robert Rokosz ejected safely.

Sources:

JF Baugher
La Stampa 12 September 1964, p11