Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3362, Tuesday 8 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1964
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3362
MSN: 245-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,7 km before threshold 05 at Aviano -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Narrative:
Engine failure and unusual attitude during approach. Aircraft crashed and pilot 1°Lt Herbert Zook rescued by firefighters from the cockpit.

Sources:

JF Baugher
My sources