Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2868, Monday 14 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 February 1966
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2868
MSN: 224-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casut di Fontanafredda (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine oil pressure zero and then fire on board during Gunnery session in Maniago range, aircraft crashed 6 mi SSW Aviano AB. Pilot Major Minish James ejected safely.

Sources:

JF Baugher
unknown