Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 92-26434, Monday 29 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army - US Army
Registration: 92-26434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Army helicopter crashed near Forward Operating Base Atgar in the Zabul province of Afghanistan. Fourteen people were aboard the Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk and all survived the accident.

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/s/ap/20100329/ap_on_re_as/as_afghanistan
http://www.alemarah.info/english/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1278:mujahideen-shoot-down-helicopter-in-zabul&catid=1:afghanistan&Itemid=2
http://www.velozia.com/
Scramble