This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-1929 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers F13 |
Owner/operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB) |
Registration: | n/a |
MSN: | 710 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cochabamba -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Santa Cruz |
Destination airport: | Cochabamba |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power cable on approach and crashed. Pilot Arthur Schneider, mechanic Román and two passengers.
Sources:
El Tiempo 29 August 1929, p6
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CB-.html Jenaer Volksblatt 29 August 1929
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 Jan 1934 |
101 |
Escuela Militar de Aviación |
0 |
Mendoza |
 |
w/o |