Accident Junkers F13 C-35, Thursday 12 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1938
Time:
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: C-35
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km S of Buenaventura -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tumaco
Destination airport:Buenaventura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Darién" crashed at the mouth of Rio Cajambre. Pilot Löst, co-pilot and single passenger uninjured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 May 1938, p1
http://www.ju-13f.de