Accident Cessna 185 XB-HNP, Sunday 28 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-HNP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ocosingo, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ocosingo, Chiapas
Destination airport:comunidad de la selva, Tabasco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dos hombres murieron y uno más resultó herido gravemente al desplomarse una avioneta en un poblado de Ocosingo.
Se informó que la avioneta tipo Cessna 185, matrícula XB-HNP, se precipitó a tierra después de haber despegado ayer de la cabecera de Ocosingo en la región Selva de Chiapas.
El aparato se trasladaría a alguna comunidad de la selva para trasladarse, enseguida al estado vecino de Tabasco.
Las causas del accidente se desconocen aún.
Se reportó que el percance se produjo en el poblado Santa Lucía, a donde llegaron brigadas de rescate y primeros auxilios.
En el sitio fueron rescatados los cadáveres del piloto Alfonso Vega y de un segundo hombre llamado Porfirio. Los brigadistas rescataron gravemente herido a Javier Jiménez de 37 años.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/03/aviao-cai-no-mexico-deixando-dois.html
https://es-us.noticias.yahoo.com/s/29032010/103/latinoamerica-desploma-avioneta-chiapas-mueren-personas.html