Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III RP-C231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73705

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:National Grid Corporation of the Philippines
Registration: RP-C231
MSN: 4656
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Bgy. Peñafrancia helipad in Daraga, Albay -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bgy. Peñafrancia helipad
Destination airport:Gumaca helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was battered by strong winds when taking off and crashed. All four occupants escaped with only some bruises.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100407223510/http://www.malaya.com.ph:80/03312010/metro4.html
https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=562676&publicationSubCategoryId=200