This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 2000NP |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 165508 |
| MSN: | A174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arabian Sea -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Eisenhower |
| Destination airport: | USS Eisenhower |
Narrative:One U.S. crew member was missing and three were rescued after a surveillance plane stationed with the USS Eisenhower crashed in the Arabian sea Wednesday, the U.S. navy said.
The E-2C Hawkeye craft from Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 121 crashed at approximately 2 p.m. local time.
It was returning to its ship after conducting operations in support of Operation Enduring Freedom when it experienced mechanical malfunctions and the crew performed a controlled bailout, the U.S. Navy said in a statement.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2010/03/31/navy-plane-crashes-north-arabian-sea-missing.htmlutm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+foxnews%2Fus+%28Text+-+US%29 http://www.flickr.com/photos/24526864@N03/2669977081/sizes/o/ (photo)