This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 March 2010 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GWWJ |
| MSN: | 35080/2524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport - PHNL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aborted takeoff of WestJet flight WJA1862 - unspecified technical problems. Two blown tires of the right main-gear.
Sources:
https://www.bclocalnews.com/news/89617982.html https://bc.ctvnews.ca/scary-moments-for-westjet-passengers-in-vancouver-1.496841
http://weather.aviation.ca/content/view/8589/117/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/Aborted+takeoff+blows+tires+jolts+passengers/2740868/story.html]
http://en.video.canoe.tv/archive/category/news/tire-problem-forces-westjet-flight-back-to-vancouver/59840073001
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/travel/Vancouver+Hawaii+Westjet+aircraft+trouble+takeoff/2740268/story.html]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/WestJet/Boeing-737-8CT/1647719/L (photo)
Location