Accident Cessna 310 Skyknight 5R-MTK, Sunday 19 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310 Skyknight
Owner/operator:ENEAM National Aeronautical School
Registration: 5R-MTK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antsohihy region -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arivonimamo
Destination airport:Nossi Be
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yves Gendron the aircraft captain was a flying instructor at ENEAM in Arivonimamo a pilot training school sponsored by CIDA the Canadian International Development Agency and the Malagasy government. He and a Canadian avionics technician Jack Prince who was at ENEAM to help us set up our avionics lab were to drop off two students near Antsohiy for a weekend home. It was dark, the little airstrip had no lighting or navaids so they abandoned the attempt and set course for Nossi Be their flight planned destination an island just off the northwest coast. They unfortunately ran into severe weather caused by the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone in that area, became lost, ran out of fuel and crashed.

Sources:

Edward McKeogh
The Straits Times 22 February 1978, p2