| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1972 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 177B Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Jayco,Inc. |
| Registration: | N30816 |
| MSN: | 17701481 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conway Sprgs, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Harper,Kans |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot overflew suitable afld.Ran out of fuel.Hit unltd propane tank.Pilot knew fuel gauges inaccurate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB