| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1976 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1107S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Quincy, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT DESCENDED LOW IN SPIN.GLIDER UNABLE RETURN T0 ARPT. Collided with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76DLA30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA76DLA30