Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide 5R-MAN, Saturday 18 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Para Club de Tananarive
Registration: 5R-MAN
MSN: 6591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivato -   Madagascar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Antananarivo/Ivato (FMMI/TNR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Pilot M. Guilot and the load of parachuters escaped unharmed.

Sources:

Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/J.P.Pénette & C. Pénette Lohau