| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | 43BS LLC |
| Registration: | N43BS |
| MSN: | TC-1358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3019 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT) |
| Destination airport: | Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the intent of the flight was to conduct touch-and-go landings in the twin-engine, retractable-gear airplane. He stated that he made a "textbook" first landing, and that during the landing rollout he attempted to raise the wing flaps for takeoff. The pilot "mistook the gear lever for the flaps" and the landing gear began to retract. He added power to "overcome the sinking," but the right propeller struck the ground and the airplane "spun to the right." The airplane came to rest upright in a grassy area between the runway and taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported 50 hours of flight time in the accident airplane and flew it "every couple of weeks." The pilot's most recent experience in the accident airplane make and model was 30 days prior to the accident. The airplane's landing gear and flap control levers were the same color and approximately the same size, but were located on opposite sides of the control column.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear on the ground during a touch-and-go landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location