| Date: | Thursday 1 April 2010 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Fischer Air LLC |
| Registration: | N20FP |
| MSN: | TD-14 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7078 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flying Cloud Airport, Eden Prairie, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flying Cloud Airport MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Destination airport: | New Richmond Municipal Airport, WI (RNH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had no recollection of the events leading up to the accident. The passenger reported that the airplanes' engines seemed to come up to full power during takeoff. The airplane lifted off about halfway down the runway; however, it didn't climb very well. The stall warning sounded just as the airplane was off the end of the runway, and the pilot's efforts to continue flight were unsuccessful. The right wing dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. A witness reported that the airplane's nose was pitched up 10 to 15 degrees and the wings appeared to be level, as it was flying in ground effect about 10 feet agl. He noted that the engines seemed to be running without any obvious problems. A postaccident examination revealed a lack of compression on the right engine No. 4 cylinder. Further investigation determined that the intake valve spring on the cylinder had fractured. Metallurgical examination noted that the fracture surfaces exhibited features indicative of fatigue progression initiated by corrosion pitting. Corrosion pits and red rust deposits were observed on many areas of the spring. The fatigue initiation also coincided with longitudinal tooling marks consistent with the original forming of the spring. Maintenance records indicated the right engine had been overhauled nearly 2 years prior to the accident. The cylinders were replaced with new non-original equipment manufacturer (OEM) assemblies at that time. The replacement cylinder assemblies were furnished with the valves and valve springs installed. According to the pilot, the right engine had accumulated 18 hours since overhaul.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of an intake valve spring on the right engine, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power on takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.swnewsmedia.com/eden_prairie_news/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.startribune.com/local/west/89716607.html?elr=KArks7PYDiaK7DU2EPaL_V_9E7ODiUiD3aPc:_Yyc:aU7DYaGEP7vDEh7P:DiUs]
http://www.waow.com/Global/story.asp?S=12243708 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/19620-6c80c403d332b3f816e837f40453d6790d72a21a%3btail=N20FP%3bo=0 (photo)
Location