Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I)12 NZ6101, Tuesday 1 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I)12
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6101
MSN: 71443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZCH
Narrative:
NZ6101 was carrying out a practice asymmetric ( single-engined ) approach for training purposes when it lost height suddenly and crash landed on the airport.
The crew members were unhurt but the Canberra was seriously damaged and written off.
ex.RAF/WT329.

Sources:

NZ Serials