Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II V5-BAT, 01 Apr 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73754

Date:01-APR-2010
Time:12:40pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Sefofane Air Charters
Registration: V5-BAT
MSN: 21064543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 20 km east of Wlotzkasbaken -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Twyfelfontein - FYTF
Destination airport:Swakopmund Airport - FYSM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed about 20 km east of Wlotzkasbaken and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.namibian.com.na/news/full-story/archive/2010/april/article/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash/
https://www.pprune.org/african-aviation/410852-c210-crash-wlotzka-baken-namibia-post5610406.html

Images:

Taken March 12, 2007 in flight at Ongava Lodge, Botswana, by G. D. Martel