Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon 300 CC-CDC, Thursday 1 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon 300
Owner/operator:Servicos Agricolas Bravic Ltda.
Registration: CC-CDC
MSN: 18802555T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:LOS ALMENDROS QUILLOTA -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Boco
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft hit powerlines during agriculture operation spreading pesticide, and then crushed and the plane caught fire. The pilot was rescued with 50 % of his body burned. The pilot survived and was taken to hospital in critical condition

MOST LIKELY CAUSE
Loss of lift as a result of a low speed turn with a high angle of attack, which caused the aircraft to fall uncontrollably to the ground during aerial work in agricultural applications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lasegunda.com/ediciononline/cronica/detalle/index.asp?idnoticia=548644]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-A188-Agwagon/1519227/L (photo)

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2010/documents/1554-20150504.pdf