This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 2008 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Sriwijaya Air |
| Registration: | PK-CJC |
| MSN: | 24025/1556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pangkalpinang Airport (PGK/WIPK) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta |
| Destination airport: | Pangkalpinang Airport (PGK/WIPK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-300 aircraft, registered PK-CJC operated by PT. Sriwijaya Air, was being flown on a scheduled flight from Jakarta to Pangkal Pinang. During the landing at Pangkal Pinang, the aircraft overran the end of the runway. The aircraft stopped 50 meters beyond the end of the runway, but within the stop-way.
There were 150 people on board; two pilots, four flight attendants, and 144 passengers. The aircraft's occupants were not injured, and disembarked normally using air stairs one hour after the aircraft stopped. Based upon crew interviewed, airport fire and rescue personnel arrived at the aircraft approximately 10 minutes after it stopped. During that 10 minute period, the flight crew were not aware of the extent of the damage to the aircraft and if a fire may have started.
The PIC became distracted by a cabin issue during the approach, and did not appropriately monitor the aircraft's approach profile. The investigation found that the aircraft was high and fast on the approach, but the pilot in command allowed the co pilot to continue the approach and landing.
The investigation determined that the approach was un-stabilized, and the flight crew's compliance with procedures, including crew resource management, was not at a level to ensure the safe operation of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Committee issued several recommendations to the aircraft operator and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation with the final report. These included: a review of airline procedures and flight crew training with respect to the timeliness of evacuation of passengers and crew after an accident or serious incident, particularly when the extent of damage to the aircraft is not known; a review of training programs and procedures with respect to stabilized approaches; and the promulgation of procedures requiring flight crew and maintenance personnel to deactivate the power source to flight recorders as soon as practicable after an accident or serious incident. The NTSC also urged the DGCA to ensure that Indonesian operators have flight recorder deactivation procedures and they are implemented.
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-CJC.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 2017 |
PK-CJC |
Sriwijaya Air |
0 |
Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSC