Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II 9M-BDI, Friday 16 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Admal Sdn. Bhd. Malaysia
Registration: 9M-BDI
MSN: 17273772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42 NM NW of Depati Amir Airport, Pangkal Pinang, -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD)
Destination airport:Pangkal Pinang Airport (PGK/WIPK)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 November 2007, a Cessna 172 aircraft departed from Hang Nadim Airport, Batam, on a ferry flight to Pangkal Pinang (Depati Amir) Airport, Indonesia. There were two persons on board, 1 pilot and technician. The flight had originated at Subang Airport, Selangor, Malaysia and tracked via Johor Bahru and Batam, landing at each airport, but only refuelling at Batam.

-About 1.5 hours after departure from Batam, the pilot were en route to Pangkal Pinang, Indonesia. reported climbing above 1,500 feet, and 3 minutes later the pilot broadcast a MAYDAY, stating that he was looking for a place to land. At that time he reported that he was 49 miles from Pangkal Pinang and passing 7,500 feet. The pilot did not give a reason for the Mayday broadcast until 5 minutes later. He said that he had found a place to land and will call the tower after safe landing.

The pilot subsequently landed on a beach 42 NM north-west of Pangkal Pinang. During the landing roll, the nose wheel sank into soft sand and collapsed, resulting in the aircraft overturning.

The investigation found that the aircraft had fuel starvation due to fuel leak from the main fuel lining. Both Pilots and passenger are safe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%209M-BDI.pdf

Images:

Photo: NTSC