Incident Cessna 550 Citation II VH-ING, Wednesday 19 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Ingham's Enterprises
Registration: VH-ING
MSN: 550-0141
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Hobart, Tasmania
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing 600 ft after take-off when the pilot noticed a buzzing noise. While attempting to isolate the source of the buzzing two loud bangs were heard the right engine fan RPM reduced to zero and the generator dropped off line. Sparks and flames were seen in the right engine inlet area. The pilot shut down the right engine and executed a single engine landing. Initial investigation showed that the low compressor stator had ejected through the compressor casing with parts of the engine and cowlings falling into a residential area. This examination revealed that the low compressor stator also known as the fan stator had been rotated at high speed. The resultant high heat and milling action cut and severed the fan casing which dropped into the fan with destructive results. The stator had split and ejected through the severed case. The outer ring of the stator is positioned axially by mating snaps and is anchored against rotation by a series of 1/16 inch rivets. These rivets had sheared allowing the fan air flow to rotate the stator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001449.aspx

Images:

Moorabbin Airport in hangar of Turbo Aero Maintenance