This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Kookaburra Publications |
| Registration: | VH-RAR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 10 miles north of Oodnadatta -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YOOD |
| Destination airport: | YBAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a failure of the left hand engine and subsequent performance of the right hand engine was insufficient for continued cruise on one engine.
Sources:
Personal records.