Accident Cessna 402C CC-CTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73769

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Aerocord
Registration: CC-CTP
MSN: 402C0239
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melinka Island (SCMK) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Coyhaique - SCCY
Destination airport:Melinka - SCMK
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing phase with a wet runway after a heavy rain, the aircraft overrun the runway in 20 mts hitting rocks at the sea side. The aircraft stop 15 meters from the sea. All passenger and pilot left the aircraft unhurt.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during landing, by the pilot in command, due to dynamic hydroplaning, going beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.msn.com/es-xl/noticias?cp-documentid=23779958
http://www.ellanquihue.cl/prontus4_nots/site/extra/pdp/pdp.html?sec=2&ts=20100402001032&fp=20100402&pag=11
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2010/documents/1553-20150504.pdf