Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3653T, Friday 2 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 2010
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Aerial Farm Service
Registration: N3653T
MSN: 301-0282
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10984 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Malden Speedway, along Co. Rd. 102, west of Co. Rd. 125, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gideon, MO (KM85)
Destination airport:Gideon, MO (KM85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a downdraft after completing an aerial application pass. While climbing away from the field, the airplane’s right wing impacted a tree and the pilot performed an off-field landing instead of returning to the departure airport. The main landing gear collapsed during the landing in a rough field. A postimpact fire ensued on the right wing after the airplane came to rest. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location