Incident Boeing MH-47D Chinook 89-00160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73788

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army 3-160th SOAR
Registration: 89-00160
MSN: M3314
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunar Province, eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MH-47D Chinook helicopter, 89-00160, of the 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment was destroyed in an accident Friday, but all crew members emerged virtually unscathed. The helicopter went down at about 8.30 p.m. during a combat operation in the Kunar province in eastern Afghanistan.
The aircraft became unstable during a pinnacle landing and overturned onto its right side and descended down the slope. A fire quickly ensued. However, all crew members onboard were able to exit the wreckage with various injuries. The helicopter was completely destroyed.
Three of the crew suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/MH_D_Models/89-00160/89-00160.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html