This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 2010 |
| Time: | 10 LT |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 100 Super 150 |
| Owner/operator: | The Aeroclub of Southern Tasmania |
| Registration: | VH-MTC |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooker Highway, near Cleary's Gates Road, Hobart, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Airport - YCBG |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge Airport - YCBG |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After practising some aerobatics the engine of the Victa Airtourer stalled . He was forced to make an emergency landing on Brooker Higway, near Cleary's Gates Road, TAS. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Note: Victa Airtourer VH-MTC (c/n 112) was originally built as 115 version (115 HP engine), but during a rebuilt in 1995 it was converted to a Super 150 version (Avco Lycoming O-320 150 HP engine).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2010-025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/04/04/2863802.htm?section=justin http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2010/04/04/137971_todays-news.html
http://www.themercury.com.au?category_id=6801
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MTCACSOTas.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 December 1989 |
VH-MTC |
|
0 |
Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
| 4 October 1993 |
VH-MTC |
Private |
0 |
Maroochydore, QLD |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |