This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1999 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Nijud Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UXW |
| MSN: | 0495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Binnu, 83 km N Geraldton, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Binnu, Western Australia |
| Destination airport: | Geraldtown, Western Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The owner-pilot had used the Robinson R22 helicopter during the previous 14 days to transport himself and his assistant to several towns in the north-west of Western Australia in the conduct of his business. During the return journey to Geraldton, the pilot landed the helicopter the afternoon before the accident, at a relative's farm located near Binnu.
At about 0850 WST on the morning of the accident, the helicopter departed from the farm to fly to Geraldton approximately 45 NM to the south. The pilot reported that about 10 mins after takeoff and when he had climbed to about 500 ft, the helicopter's engine oil temperature indication rose.
There was no other cockpit indication of a potential malfunction. He suspected an electrical problem associated with the indicator due to previous occurrences but the indication also caused doubts in his mind as to whether he had properly secured the engine oil filler cap during the pre-flight inspection. Consequently, he decided to land to check. He reported that during the approach he saw the main power line and thought he was positioned such that he was clear of all power lines.
The pilot reported that he did a reconnaissance of the proposed landing site by conducting a descending right turn from 500 ft. During the final approach, the helicopter struck a power line. The helicopter fell to the ground and was destroyed by the impact. There was no fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured. The pilot reported that he never saw the wire and the last thing he recalled was feeling as though the helicopter had been "grabbed." He thought that the helicopter's airspeed was about 35 to 40 knots when it hit the wire.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199905026.aspx 2.
http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=189&start=13&expand=UXW 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html 