Incident Boeing 737-400 , Wednesday 31 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:Transaero Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krasnoyarsk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow (DME)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk (KJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to poor weather conditions the plane (flight UN 157) was sent for going around. When performing the turn the right engine stalled and the plane banked to the right and dived from 4000 ft to 400 ft within a few seconds. Pilots managed to level the plane and performed a standard landing. However the fuselage suffered an overload and the plane has been withdrawn from service for to estimate the damage. It's unclear which of TSO's 5 B-737-400 was involved in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/9/4/5294552661015540127071270158094_1.shtml?topiccount=45