Incident Dornier Do-28A-1 N2002F, Thursday 31 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1964
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N2002F
MSN: 3027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soc Trang (V-16) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Soc Trang (V-16)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a US Army Bell UH-1 Iroquois while taking off. The helicopter was on landing and hit the Do-28 with the main rotor blades. Both aircraft emergency landed and repaired. The Do-28 was the ex D-IBER of the Bertelsmann publishing house.

Sources:

http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/do28.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1962 D-IBER private 0 non