Accident Boeing MH-47D Chinook 89-00146, Tuesday 28 June 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co/3-160th SOAR
Registration: 89-00146
MSN: M.3300
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Asadabad, Kunar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An American MH-47D Chinook helicopter has been destroyed by fire in southeast Afghanistan.
The incident, which happened late Wednesday, was caused by hostile fire. The aircraft crashed west of Asadabad in Kunar province after being hit by a rocket propelled grenade (RPG), while flying into eastern Afghanistan to rescue a SEAL team surrounded by 25 to 50 Taliban.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly Sept 2005
http://edition.cnn.com/2005/WORLD/asiapcf/06/30/afghan.crash/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/MH_D_Models/89-00146/89-00146.html