This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Arik Air |
| Registration: | 5N-MJJ |
| MSN: | 28641/809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-700 sustained minor damage after being struck by a car at Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA), Nigeria. The driver crashed through two gates at the airport and drove onto the apron. He headed for the Arik Air Boeing 737 that was ready for departure to Abuja. The car struck the airplane and became stuck beneath the centre wing section.
The airplane was ferried to Lagos and would be sent to Germany for a thorough inspection.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100404080252/http://www.thisdayonline.com:80/nview.php?id=169992
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 2018 |
5N-MJJ |
Arik Air |
0 |
Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location