Incident Cessna A185F C-GZGW, Saturday 16 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZGW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranbrook, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GZGW a private C-185 (on amphib floats) sank while taxing for take off. 1 person on board who swam clear.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1952