Incident Cessna 182Q Super Skylane D-EFSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73823

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive HFSC Freistadt
Registration: D-EFSL
MSN: 182..... (?)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freistadt Airfield - LOLF -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LOLF
Destination airport:LOLF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway and rolled into a small lake at Freistadt Airfield - LOLF. All occupants escaped uninjured, while the aircraft nearly sank completely.
The Cessna sustained substantial damages, but was repaired later.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080513165323/http://www.hfsc-freistadt.com/mitglieder/mitglieder/unfalldfsl.html
http://www.hfsc-freistadt.com/downloads/defslunfallnachrichten.pdf
http://www.hfsc-freistadt.com/downloads/defslunfallorf.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20071029203847/http://www.hfsc-freistadt.com/images/defslunfall3.jpg (photo)