Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N156J, Monday 5 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2010
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Institue of Aeronautics
Registration: N156J
MSN: CD-285
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegheny County Airport (KAGC), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (AGC)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (AGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot smelled and saw smoke emanating from the instrument panel. He aborted the takeoff, exited the runway, and shut off the master and alternator switches. The smoke continued to emanate from the instrument panel so the pilot elected to shutdown the engine and both occupants exited the airplane. Paint blistering was observed on the left side of the airplane in the vicinity of the instrument panel. The cabin area and the roof structure were consumed by fire, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated that he purchased the airplane approximately six months prior to the accident, but the airplane and engine logbooks were lost prior to the purchase. After the pilot purchased the airplane, it was inspected in accordance with regulations, but no work was performed on the avionics or wiring other than replacing the altitude encoder. Two years prior to the accident, the manufacturer issued a communiqué that required an inspection for wire chaffing after any maintenance work, and during an annual inspection with special emphasis on examining the areas with considerable amount of movement. It further stated that the area between the instrument panel and the firewall not only had the greatest concentration of wiring, but also had moving components that could damage improperly secured wiring in a very short time. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the area of the origin for the fire was the left forward section of the instrument panel, in the vicinity of the communication radios, circuit breakers, and electrical bus bar. The exact source of the fire could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined origin behind the left instrument panel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location