Accident Van's RV-6 N4024K, Sunday 4 April 2010
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 4 April 2010
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4024K
MSN: 25898
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Balmorhea, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown,
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was enroute to an unknown destination and was overflying a lake. The airplane was observed flying from the west at a low altitude and slow airspeed before beginning a left-hand turn toward the north. Witnesses observed the airplane descend in the left turn until the left wing tip contacted the water; the airplane subsequently impacted the lake. The airplane's right wing was not recovered from the lake. All other flight control surfaces and the engine were recovered and examined. No preimpact anomalies were detected with the airframe or the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the lake while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB