Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal TF-KEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73847

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Málarinn ehf
Registration: TF-KEX
MSN: 17701163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fludir, southern Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane had been circling the summer huts at Fludir, a popular resort for Icelanders, when it suddenly lost power and crashed to the ground. All four occupants received moderate to serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/2010/Lokaskyrsla-um-flugslys-TF-KEX-2010.pdf

http://icelandreview.com/news/2010/04/01/plane-crashes-near-fludir-south-iceland
https://www.mbl.is/mm/frettir/popup/mynd.html?nid=1481423&imgid=526723

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1139451/ (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: