This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 2010 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tabuk -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | TUU |
| Destination airport: | JED |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After an extraordinarily steep take-off, passengers heard a loud sputtering of the engines. The plane then tipped steeply to the right, then swung back and tipped steeply to the left, before an emergency landing was made.
Sources:
My husband was on the flight.