Accident Boeing 737-4M0 PK-GZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73853

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4M0
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GZI
MSN: 29204/3051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
a Boeing 737-400 aircraft, registered PK-GZI, registered PK-GZI, was being operated on a scheduled passenger service from Adisucipto Airport, Yogyakarta to Ngurah Rai Airport, Denpasar. There were 139 persons on board.
After landing, while the aircraft was being taxied to the apron, the number-one main wheel axle failed.
The left main landing gear had been overhauled by a United States Federal Aviation Administration approved workshop in the USA. After the overhaul on 28 August 2008, the landing gear was installed on PK-GZI on 24 October 2008.
The failure occurred on 28 October 2008. At the time of the failure, the landing gear had completed 15,345 cycles since new, and 7 cycles since overhaul.

The investigation found that an undetected fatigue crack in the number-one main landing gear axle originated from a corroded hole in the brake assembly attachment flange. The fatigue crack propagated toward the flange and the axle wall, reaching about 8 cm long until a fast final fracture occurred. The accident occurred on the seventh landing after the installation of the overhauled main landing gear.
Laboratory examinations on the failed axle were conducted in Indonesia and the USA. Two areas of evidence supported that the crack was present before the inner cylinder was last overhauled.

Sources:

NTSC

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2016 VP-BKW Yamal Airlines 0 Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) min