| Date: | Friday 30 October 2009 |
| Time: | 08:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3U3 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GGQ |
| MSN: | 28739/3064 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-300 aircraft, operated by Garuda Indonesia as flight GA142, registered PK-GGQ, was being flown on a scheduled passenger service from Soekarnou2013Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Sultan Iskandar Muda
Airport, Banda Aceh, via Polonia Airport, Medan. There were 55 persons on board.
The aircraft took off from Jakarta runway 07L at 0129 UTC. During the takeoff the number-two wheel separated from its axle and fell from the aircraft onto the runway.
The air traffic controller subsequently informed the crew that one of the aircraft's main wheels had fallen from the aircraft onto the runway during the takeoff. The pilot in command (PIC) decided to return to Jakarta. The controller informed the airport rescue and fire fighting service (RFFS), and RFFS personnel and vehicles stood by during the landing.
The PIC taxied the aircraft off the runway and stopped it on taxiway NP1. The passengers disembarked normally via airstairs about 15 minutes after the landing. The RFFS crews were standing by the aircraft in case of a fire. None of the aircraft's occupants were injured.
The investigation determined that it was likely that the detachment of the number-two main wheel from its axle was due to the catastrophic failure of the wheel bearings.
The bearing failures would then have resulted from an under-torque condition during the re-installation of the number-two main wheel, following the replacement of the brake unit.
The recent main wheel installation was conducted on the airport apron during the hours of darkness, and flash lights were used to illuminate the work. The work environment was not conducive to ensuring that the work could be performed safely and in accordance with approved procedures
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSC
Images:

Photo: NTSC