This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27UB |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force "Russian Knights" |
| Registration: | 19 red |
| MSN: | 96310413040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cam Ranh -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Langkawi AB |
| Destination airport: | Cam Ranh |
Narrative:The Rosskiye Vityazi display team was returning home from Malaysia. the Su-27 jets flew in formation led by an Ilyushin 76 support aircraft.
Some aircraft descended below the glide path as the formation was manoeuvering on final approach in poor visibility. Three Su-27 jets crashed into a wooded hillside. Were here Boris Grigoriev and Alexander Syrovoy.
Sources:
Ilyushin IL·76 Russia's Versatile Airlifter / Dmitriy Komissarov and Yefim Gordon