This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PAC MFI-17 Mushshak |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Army |
| Registration: | 86-5147 |
| MSN: | 15.147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nelavi area, Tagman suburbs, near Peshawar -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Pakistan Army Mushshak crashed in an open field, Nelavia area, near Peshawar's suburbs of Tagman, media quoted police sources as saying Thursday.
According to military sources, the Pak Army's training plane encountered a technical fault during its routine flight.
The pilot of the ill-fated plane, Rashid died on the spot.
According to police sources, the relief teams and ambulances soon arrived on the spot. Also, the relief of Pak Army arrived on the mishap site.
Police sources told no fatalities have been reported as the plane crashed in fields.
Sources:
http://thenews.jang.com.pk/updates.asp?id=102413 http://www.samaa.tv/News18883-Aircraft_crashes_near_Peshawar.aspx
http://www.thearynews.com/english/newsdetail.asp?nid=46374
http://www.adailynewspaper.com/army-training-aircraft-crashes-in-peshawar-4608
http://jazbablog.com/2010/04/08/training-aircraft-crashes-pilot-died/
http://dawn.com.pk/wps/wcm/connect/dawn-content-library/dawn/news/pakistan/metropolitan/03-army-training-aircraft-crashes-near-peshawar-ss-03