Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess ZK-YES, Thursday 8 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Training Ltd.
Registration: ZK-YES
MSN: ME-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ardmore Airport - NZAR
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight the left main gear did not indicate 'down and locked'. The pilot elected to discontinue the training and attempted to encourage the gear light to show green. This was unsuccessful, so the pilot attempted to land the aircraft. On t ouch down, the left hand main landing gear collapsed. This was caused by a broken actuator ram interfering with the upper part of the leg, and preventing the leg falling into the 'down and locked' position under the emergency extend drill. The ram failure was caused by a dual mode failure of the hydraulic pump, the pressure switch was SET confidence_rating=1, incorrectly, and the relief valve was worn and did not function correctly. There is no evidence to suggest that Part 43 maintenance had not been performed to standard. The hydraulic pump is on-condition. The gear function 'should' be checked at every 100 hour inspection. No check of pump switch pressure is called for in the program as this is probably a vendor setting when the pump is assembled.

Sources:

https://nz.news.yahoo.com/two-escape-injury-in-light-plane-crash-7037117.html
http://www.nzpaimages.co.nz/events.php?event_id=9926

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-76-Duchess/1663110/L (photo)

Location

Images:

Ardmore 31 July 2009