Incident Airbus A340-313X HB-JMM, Thursday 1 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:c. 23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JMM
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:ZRH - Zürich Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right hand main wheel hub failed during taxiing on taxiway J and cause a burst of all tyres of the right main undercarriage. Debris were thrown into the engine no. 4 and on the underside of the right wing, leading to severe damage. The unhurt occupants were bussed back to the terminal.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=429bde90&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2012 HB-JMM Swiss International Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
Engine failure

Location