| Date: | Friday 1 September 1978 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Wyatt Flying S |
| Registration: | N2168Q |
| MSN: | 177RG0568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt.Mckinley Nat Park |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lmtd vsby ldg.Ref 2 red lites each side approach end,1 row white lites parallel to runway.Trees by runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78FA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB