| Date: | Sunday 17 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPLD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vanderhoof, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 170B (C-GPLD) was being flown from Prince George for landing on a turf runway at Vanderhoof where the aircraft was to be hangared through the winter. An intermediate stop was made on the Nechaco River, about three miles from the Vanderhoof Airport, where the pilot removed all unnecessary weight, such as the paddles and survival equipment, before continuing to Vanderhoof. After touching down on the turf runway, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2004P2139