Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GORO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73872

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: C-GORO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darkis Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Vancouver Island Helicopters Bell 206B (C-GORO) helicopter was making the inaugural landing on a hillside helipad near Darkis Lake when the main rotor blades contacted a stump. The pilot then flew the aircraft to a logging road below the helipad. There were no injuries. The helicopter was trucked to the company's maintenance facility where the main rotor blades were removed and scrapped, and a Sudden Stoppage Inspection was carried out. No other significant damage was found.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P2140