| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Airspan Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GGSI |
| MSN: | 370101D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Clowhom Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airspan Helicopters Hughes 369D, [C-GGSI], was in a hover with a sling load attached to a 150 feet longline when the pilot started a descent on a hillside. He felt a slight wobble in the cyclic when the main rotor blades struck a spiked top cedar tree, saw debris flying from the 2 o'clock position, increased power to back away from the hill, manoeuvered to place the load on the ground, subsequently landed on a nearby road and shut down without further event.
Sources:
CADORS 2004P2167
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 